TSHA Honors & Awards - Past Recipients

Award of Honors

Year Recipient
1972 Tina Bangs
1972 Jesse Villarreal       
1972 Empress Zedler
1972 Lear Ashmore
1972 Peggy Harrison
1972 Lennart Kopra
1977 Genevieve Arnold
1977 Ima Clevenger
1977 Gardner Gately
1977 William Ickes
1980 Pat Cole
1980 Sibyl Gholson
1980 Richard Stream
1981 Larry Higdon
1981 Nancy Rounsefell
1982 Paul Roosevelt
1983 Donna Fox
1984 Joyce Lindsey
1984 Martha McGlothlin
1984 Cherry Wright
1984 Kathryn Stream
1985 Anne Mauzy
1985 Mary Lovey Woo
1986 Gil Hernandez
1986 Robbin Parrish
1987 Mary Ann Acevedo
1988 Donnell Johns
1989 Ellen Formby
1989 Gil Hanke
1989 Joe Helmick
1991 Ron Bender
1991 Dwayne Carter
1991 Betty Clark
1992 Benna Askew
1993 Malesa Breeding
1993 Jayne Larson
1993 Carol Venus
1994 Sandy Friel-Patti
1994 Karen Riley
1995 Jane Porter
1996 Dee Kirby
1996 Betty McDonald
1996 Donise Pearson
1997 Odette Gonzalez
1997 Martha Wristen
1997 Carolyn McCall
1998 Loretta Lee
1998 Sherry Sancibrian
1998 Joan Lynch
1999 Cynthia Campbell
1999 Thomas Fields
2000 Lynn Flahive
2000 Pat DeLuke
2000 Peggy Meeks
2001 Judi Keller
2001 Debbie Sears
2002 Julie Noel
2003 Mary Irene Burtis
2004 Melanie McDonald
2004 April Smith
2005 Peggy Kipping
2006 Janice Stroud
2007 Tiffany Sears Leach
2007 Debra Bankston
2008 Lynda Barbee
2008 Denise Barringer
2008 Melissa Sweeney
2009 Roya Daryapayma
2009 Rebecca (Becky) Gonzalez
2009 Jennifer Watson
2010 Judy Rudebusch
2010 Karen King
2011 Cindy Gill
2011 Stacy Reaves
2012 Keri Gonzalez
2012 Jan Lougeay
2012 Sue Shirley-Howard
2014 Amy Marciniak
2014 Bobbie Kay Turkett
2015 Tori Gustafson
2015 Lauren Mathews
2015 Margaret McAughan
2016 JoAnn Wiechmann

Jack L. Bangs

Year Recipient
1981 Elizabeth Carrow Woolfolk
1981 Jesse Villarreal
1984 Tina Bangs
1984 Donnell Johns
1988 Pat Cole
1991 Joe Helmick
1991 Larry Higdon
1994 Ross Roeser
1996 Sandy Friel-Patti
1997 Robbin Parrish
1997 Martha McGlothlin
2000 Gil Hanke
2001 Cherry Wright
2006 Lynn Flahive
2006 Sherry Sancibrian
2007 Donise Pearson
2008 Julie B. Noel
2014 Judith P. Keller
2015 Jennifer B. Watson

Public Service

Year Recipient
1986   Honorable Oscar H. Mauzy
1988 Rep. Mike Milsap
1988 Rep. Jack Vowell
1991 Rep. Ernestive V. Glossbrenner
1994 Rep. Scott Hochberg
1994 Rep. David Cain
1994 Sen. O.H. (Ike) Harris
1994 Margaret Thompson, TEA
1995 Mary Knotts Perkins
1996 Hugo Berlanga
1996 Ciro Rodriguez
1997 David McCall
2001 Rep. Elliott Naishtat
2001 Sen. Mike Moncrief
2003 Dorothy Cawthon
2003 Skip Williams
2004 Rep. Timoteo Garza, Rep. District 80
2005 Lee Reeves
2006 Roy Bohrer
2006 Stephanie McNickle
2010 Mark Hanna
2011 Karyn Kilory
2011 Gloria Key
2011 Jenny Katz
2011 Bettye Kuehler
2011 Kathy Clapsaddle
2011 Shirley Sanford
2011 Martha Elder
2011 Margaret Leifeste
2012 C. David Richards
2014 Shirley Sanford

Hall of Fame

Year Recipient
1995 Tina Bangs
1995 Donnell Johns
1995 Anne Mauzy
1995 Martha Williams
1995 Peggy Woods
1996 Deborah Card
1997 HACD
1998 Jon K. Ashby
1999 Sandy Friel-Patti
1999 Joe Helmick
2001 Mary Ann Acevado
2002 Allan Bird
2002 Delva Culp
2002 Tricia Krauss-Lehrman
2002 Robert Thompson
2003 Frank Brister
2003 Patricia Summers
2004 Grace Middleton
2007 Jan Lougeay
2010 Anthony Salvatore
2014 Jennifer H. McGlothlin
2015 Love Decker
2016 Judi Keller

Special Commendation Award

Year Recipient
1998 Lawrence Higdon
2000 Banks Miller
2002 Peggy Kipping
2005 Cherry Wright

Rolland J. Van Hattum Award (TSHA Nominee)

Year Recipient
1995 Judy Achilles
1996 Bart Campbell
1997 Roxie Kleinworth Krahmer
2001 Judy Erwin
2001 Karen King
2002 Judy Janak
2004 Sue Johnsen
2005 Mary Johns
2007 Judy Rudebusch Rich
2008 Cherry Wright

Frank R. Kleffner Clinical Career Award (TSHA Nominee)

Year Recipient
1986 Tina Bangs
2001 Elisabeth Wiig
2002 Donnell Johns
2004 Jon Ashby

Louis M. DiCarlo Award (TSHA Nominee)

Year Recipient
1986 Donna Fox
1988 Sandi Friel-Patti

Legislators of the Year Award

Year Recipient
2010 Wayne Christian
2010 Scott Hochberg
2012 Glenn Hegar
2014 Representative Alma A. Allen
2014 Representative Todd Hunter

Note: Texas Communicologist, Fall 1972, page 28 listed the following TSHA Awards of Honor (apparently these awards were discontinued):

Charter Member - Nina Kate Lewis
Civic and/or Private Clinics - Josephine Simonson
Director of Public School District Program - Margaret Crabtree
Public School Language-Speech-Hearing-Specialist - Gaby Scharlack
Regional Speech-Hearing Association - Dwayne Carter
Training Institutions - Empress Zedler